What I Noticed When I Stopped Taking Ketone Supplements

As I think many of you know, I generally eat very healthy, exercise regularly, and I am not overweight. However, I had heard many positive things about the ketogenic diet and supplements and was curious about what they could do for me.

For 2 weeks, I followed  a ketogenic diet during the day, and took a ketogenic supplement first thing in the morning. I did not follow a ketogenic or even a paleo diet for dinner. On this pretty easy routine, I lost 4 pounds in 2 weeks. The Jewish holiday of Passover arrived and I stopped all of this. I then resumed the diet for a week and lost another pound. I was down to 139 pounds, which is very low for me. Because I had a four-day conference in New York City, I decided to take a break and not follow any specific diet.

The Result of Taking a Break:
Interestingly enough, I noticed over the 4 days at the conference that I was not waking up as alert. When I was on the above-mentioned ketogenic routine, I woke up very alert and almost immediately. I started to feel aches and pains in the morning, which were almost completely non-existent when I was taking the supplements. I was also naturally eating more. By contrast, the ketogenic supplements suppressed my appetite naturally, so I ate less without consciously trying to do so.

For me, this little experiment confirmed the following benefits of the Pruvit ketogenic supplements:

  1. More energy and waking up very alert, as opposed to the typical tired, groggy feeling for 30 minutes or more.
  2. Much less achiness in the early morning.
  3. Fat loss of 2 pounds/week. My wife even says that I have greater muscle definition.

If you are looking for a way to decrease body fat, I highly recommend trying ketone supplements. They are available for purchase online or stop buy our office to purchase a 10-day supply.

I believe that most people who try it and follow my diet plan will notice a significant difference in just 10 days.

 

Want to discuss available options for decreasing body fat? Call us at 703-406-2444 to schedule your complimentary, private consultation with me – I’d be happy to help you find the right solution for you!

Lotions Vs. Creams - Which is Better for Your Skin - Berman Cosmetic Surgery Blog

Lotions Vs. Creams – Which is Better for Your Skin?

Written by Nicole Hackett, Master Esthetician

 

There are a plethora of moisturizers on the market, but how do you know which one is best for your skin? Well, we have the answer!

The difference between lotions and creams is the way they are made. Lotions tend to be water-based and creams are more oil-rich, which makes them thicker.

Lotions absorb quickly, are light on the skin and hydrate without feeling heavy. Lotions are great for daily use and for those who have normal to oily skin. In the summer, if you’re feeling especially oily or if you live in a humid area, lotions would be best for your skin because they are water-based and won’t clog your pores.

Creams, on the other hand, are heavier and best for those who have dry skin. In addition, if you are getting chemical peels or laser treatments done, you should be using a cream post-treatment to protect the barrier of the skin and help lock in moisture. In the winter months, our skin tends to become drier, so adding in a nightly cream can definitely help.

In short, people that have dry skin would benefit from a cream and people with normal or oily skin should opt for a lotion. However, you should always  listen to what your skin is telling you. If you are feeling extra dry, that’s your body telling you it needs more moisture and vice versa.

We have everything from Dr.Berman’s Ultra Lite Cream to Obagi’s Moisture Rich-Cream. Call us at 703-406-2444 to schedule your complimentary, private consultation with one of our Master Estheticians – we’d be happy to help you find the right products for your skin!

What Kind of Results Can One Expect from SmartLipo?

I often spend time answering answering questions on RealSelf from users considering plastic surgery, or recent surgery patients sharing their results on the website. I do this for several reasons. Obviously, it’s a great way to connect with potential patients. It has also helped me to stay connected to what people’s biggest concerns are, the results they’re seeking and what they are wanting from their experience.

I recently came across a post from a woman who felt that her surgeon was “cold” when she discussed not feeling she had experienced much of a change after her SmartLipo treatment, and I feel compelled to share my response here for those considering SmartLipo:

“It is important to understand that almost certainly your doctor is not trying to be cold. He is just not sure what to say. On your front view, it does appear that you have improved. The side view seems to show less change. You note that two liters came out – which is a lot. I do feel that many patients are very focused on how much comes out, but there are other factors to consider, such as how much is left behind and how many pulses were given to an area, since this will melt fat that may not get sucked out immediately. Some doctors put in a lot of fluid, which means that they will remove far more fluid but that does not mean you will get a better result.

All doctors want to do a good job. He did remove fat but he cannot control how much that will impact your looks and appearance. You could ask him to do some of those areas again, but you should expect to pay and not expect it to be free. Many plastic surgeons, myself included, would give you a discount. There is significant cost to the surgeon each time we perform SmartLipo. The fibers are not reusable, so a new one has to be used for each case and they are expensive.

He, no doubt, does feel bad and wishes you had a more dramatic change. He just does not know the right words.

All of us who perform a lot of Smartlipo treatments have had this experience. I warn all of my patients that I will be taking out fat, but it is impossible to predict how much improvement you will get. The best analogy I use is: you can lose 4 lbs and still feel fat and feel your clothes are still tight. You can then lose 0.5-1.0 lb more and all of a sudden, your clothes fit better. It is not that the first 4 lbs did not do anything, but it did not reach that “tipping point” (to borrow a phrase from Malcolm Gladwell) to make your fat loss visible. Any surgeon who says all of his patients are thrilled with his results is simply not being honest or does very, very few cases.

We try our best for every patient, but some patients will always get better results than others.”

 

Thinking about cosmetic surgery? Please do not hesitate to contact my office at 703-406-2444 to schedule a private, complimentary consultation with me.

 

How Often Do I Need to Change My Breast Implants - Berman Blog

How Often Do I Need to Change My Breast Implants?

This is a very common question that I receive in my consults and that I often answer on Real Self. As we all know, anyone can write an article on the internet and oftentimes, people assume that the author knows what they are talking about about and the advice is accepted. A very poorly educated person wrote an article that I keep hearing about which states, “You should change your implants every 10 years.” I categorically think this is ill-conceived. I have seen plenty of my own patients, as well as other plastic surgeon’s patients with breast implants, that are more than 10 years old and they both look and feel excellent! Why would I want to suggest that they change them?

There are only 3 reasons why I feel implants should be changed:

  1. There is an obvious and significant leak.
    If you have saline implants, this means that your implant has deflated. How will you know that? Because you will go back to looking like you did before you had your breast implants. Usually this leak happens overnight and most times, has nothing to do with trauma or any causative factor. There will be an obvious difference from side and side. There will also be an obvious side difference from what it looked like a few days ago. With silicone implants, the decision is much less clear. With all of the newer silicone implants, the silicone is cohesive and tends to hold its shape. It is much less clear how to handle a small tear in the shell, since the material is far less likely to leak out.
  2. They have gotten hard to the point of being uncomfortable and not looking good anymore.
    The implants can be changed and the scar tissue removed (capsulectomy). There is a risk that the capsule (firm scarring) can return, despite the surgeon’s best efforts. This risk increases with the passage of time. However, I have seen many breast implants that are older than 15 years that look and feel excellent and occasionally will see this to be true for even older implants.
  3. You want to go either larger or smaller.
    It is important to remember that with time, things tend to go south and skin loses its elasticity. It is not uncommon that with time, your breasts will gradually sag. This does not necessitate changing your implants. Rather, you can get a breast lift (there are different types of lifts) to put the breast back up and centered on your implants.

If you’d like further information specific to your situation, please call my office at 703-406-2444 to schedule a complimentary, private consultation with me.

Tanning After SmartLipo: What You Need To Know - Berman Cosmetic Surgery and Skin Care Center Blog

The Best Time to Get Your Body Ready for Summer? Now!

A very common question I get is when to get cosmetic procedures done in order to look great for bathing suit season.

There are 4 operations/procedures that are going to be extremely popular in preparation for getting your body ready for summer:

  1. Breast Augmentation
  2. Smartlipo
  3. Tummy Tuck
  4. Sculpsure

Let’s discuss briefly the time frame for improvement for each of these procedures.

Breast Augmentation
After a Breast Augmentation (BA), there of course is an immediate improvement in your appearance. From day one, you will have a much better figure, both in and out of clothes. However, there is usually some upper pole swelling (more pronounced with saline implants) that is more noticeable if you are without any clothes. This can be easily hidden with clothing. You need to allow 3 months for your implants to drop into place. In general, the swelling is much milder with silicone and this allows you to look more natural sooner.

SmartLipo
I stress to my patients that after Smartlipo, you will continue to improve for 6 months. Of course, you can enhance the results by also exercising and by dieting, so as to decrease your total body fat. Smartlipo will reduce the fat in the treated areas. Multiple areas can be treated and you can generally return to work the next day. Only one treatment is required per area.

SculpSure
Sculpsure is done in the office and no sedation is required. You can even do this on a lunch break. I went to the gym immediately after I treated my love handles! A treatment session only takes 25 minutes and you can return to work immediately. You can treat multiple areas one after another during a single office visit. However, you should treat each area at least twice, usually with 6 weeks between sessions (it can be reduced to 4 weeks however). Once again, you will get more dramatic changes if you can also reduce your total body fat (through diet and exercise), as we reduce fat in the treated areas.

Tummy Tuck
A Tummy Tuck will show a dramatic change immediately after surgery. You can return to work after 10-14 days and usually to more intense workouts by 6 weeks. You can usually start exercising gently after about 3 weeks (sometimes even sooner). Your scars will continue to improve and fade with time. Your appearance will also improve with time so it is good to have some time between your TT and donning your bikini. If you know which bathing suit you want to wear, you can bring it along at the time I mark you for surgery, so I can do my best to try and design the incision scars to be hidden by your swimsuit.

Want to know more about cosmetic procedures and what might be right for you? Please call my office at 703-406-2444 to schedule a complimentary, private consultation with me.

Product Spotlight: Vitamin C Pro-Collagen Brightening Serum

Dr. Berman’s Vitamin C Serum is an excellent preventative skin care product with high performance ingredients and potent antioxidants. This serum will help to brighten, firm, and improve the skins texture and tone. In addition, it helps fight free radicals and improves the appearance of aging (supports collagen production) and photo-damaged skin. All skin types can benefit from this lightweight, high-potency, non-irritating serum. We love this product and we know you will too!

View our entire medical-grade skincare line here!

How to Maintain your Results after SmartLipo or Liposuction

This is a very easy question to answer. The most important thing you can do to maintain your results from Smartlipo is not to put on weight. Many of my patients have read online that you cannot gain fat after doing liposuction. This is patently untrue! There are plenty of misleading articles online suggesting this, but the truth is that there are fat cells left behind after any type of liposuction. If you put weight on, those fat cells can swell and make you look larger in the treated area. It is possible that with less fat cells in the area (since fat cells are destroyed by the laser in Smartlipo) that you may not enlarge in the treated area, but there is no guarantee of this.

You can absolutely enhance your results by dropping your total body fat through better eating (see our Paleo meal replacement planLose Weight with our Paleo Meal Replacement Program for a simple way to do so). Smartlipo reduces fat in the treated areas, but because is also part of your total body fat, it is helpful to work to further reduce total body fat. Exercising allows you to both decrease your body fat and tones your body. There are of course a multitude of health benefits to exercising as well.

Want to further discuss SmartLipo and what results you can expect from this procedure? Please call my office at 703-406-2444 to schedule a complimentary, private consultation with me.

 

 

What Kind of Results Can One Expect from SmartLipo?

I often spend time answering answering questions on RealSelf from users considering plastic surgery, or recent surgery patients sharing their results on the website. I do this for several reasons. Obviously, it’s a great way to connect with potential patients. It has also helped me to stay connected to what people’s biggest concerns are, the results they’re seeking and what they are wanting from their experience.

I recently came across a post from a woman who felt that her surgeon was “cold” when she discussed not feeling she had experienced much of a change after her SmartLipo treatment, and I feel compelled to share my response here for those considering SmartLipo:

“It is important to understand that almost certainly your doctor is not trying to be cold. He is just not sure what to say. On your front view, it does appear that you have improved. The side view seems to show less change. You note that two liters came out – which is a lot. I do feel that many patients are very focused on how much comes out, but there are other factors to consider, such as how much is left behind and how many pulses were given to an area, since this will melt fat that may not get sucked out immediately. Some doctors put in a lot of fluid, which means that they will remove far more fluid but that does not mean you will get a better result.

All doctors want to do a good job. He did remove fat but he cannot control how much that will impact your looks and appearance. You could ask him to do some of those areas again, but you should expect to pay and not expect it to be free. Many plastic surgeons, myself included, would give you a discount. There is significant cost to the surgeon each time we perform SmartLipo. The fibers are not reusable, so a new one has to be used for each case and they are expensive.

He, no doubt, does feel bad and wishes you had a more dramatic change. He just does not know the right words.

All of us who perform a lot of Smartlipo treatments have had this experience. I warn all of my patients that I will be taking out fat, but it is impossible to predict how much improvement you will get. The best analogy I use is: you can lose 4 lbs and still feel fat and feel your clothes are still tight. You can then lose 0.5-1.0 lb more and all of a sudden, your clothes fit better. It is not that the first 4 lbs did not do anything, but it did not reach that “tipping point” (to borrow a phrase from Malcolm Gladwell) to make your fat loss visible. Any surgeon who says all of his patients are thrilled with his results is simply not being honest or does very, very few cases.

We try our best for every patient, but some patients will always get better results than others.”

 

Have questions about SmartLipo? Please do not hesitate to contact my office at 703-406-2444 to schedule a private, complimentary consultation.

 

Top Cosmetic Treatment for Gorgeous Skin

There is no doubt that the honor for the top cosmetic treatment for gorgeous skin goes to the Picosure laser.

Why? It’s simple. There is no other laser, chemical peel or skin care product that can eliminate irregular pigmentation and melasma from your face, neck, chest and hands with virtually no downtime. PicoSure is safe on skin types 1-4 and it is immensely popular in Asia. For many skin types,  treatments such as CO2 and Fraxel run a high risk of leading to hyperpigmentation which would make things worse, not better. Strong chemical peels also have the same risk and cause a great deal of redness. Milder peels will not be as effective as the PicoSure laser facial.

The Picosure laser will also stimulate your own collagen and elastic fiber production so that it will help with fine lines and even acne scarring. You should plan at least 3 sessions, spaced a month apart. My wife is having her 4th session next week and she has treated her face, neck, chest and hands.

You can increase results with a great skin care regime following treatment. We carry a premiere medical skin care line that is only available in our office that has helped our patients yield even faster results and glowing skin.

Curious about PicoSure and what it can do for your skin? Call my office at 703-406-2444 to schedule a private, complimentary skincare consultation.

How Much Does a PicoSure Laser Facial Cost?

We have just reduced the pricing of our Picosure Laser Facial to just $1,500 for 3 Laser Facial treatments. We have been so incredibly impressed with the great results that we want to make it even more affordable for everyone to complete the series.

You are probably wondering what makes the Picosure Laser Facial so special? It allows you to dramatically improve melasma and irregular pigmentation on your face, neck, chest and hands. Almost all women over the age of 35 will have irregular pigmentation on their face – and as they age, this will affect their the above areas.

Picosure can resurface the skin with virtually no downtime. You can apply your makeup after a treatment and return to work or play. It will also stimulate your collagen and elastic fiber production, so it will help with your fine lines. You should stop any active skin care products 3 days before. You should not be tanned in the area being treated – meaning Fall and Winter are the perfect time to get these facials. Many of my staff have had the Picosure laser and my wife is getting her 4th Picosure laser treatment next week! She has seen an amazing improvement in her skin.

This laser is exceptional popular in the Far East, where hyperpigmentation is even more noticeable and the Asian skin type is prone to hyperpigmenting, if the wrong laser is used. We have had very good results treating Asian skin with the Picosure Laser.

Want to chat about PicoSure and what it can do for your skin? Please call my office at 703-406-2444 to schedule a private, complimentary consultation.