Is a Mommy Makeover Right for You?

It’s important to understand that a Mommy Makeover is not a specific set of operative procedures. It refers to the surgery one might undergo after having a baby. Most commonly, it involves having a tummy tuck and a breast augmentation with or without a breast lift. However, it could refer to just one of these procedures or could include SmartLipo, a mini Tummy Tuck or a breast lift.

There is no way I can help you determine via a blog post whether or not a specific surgery is right for you. You really need to visit a board-certified plastic surgeon for a  personal consultation (note: a “cosmetic surgeon” is NOT a plastic surgeon – there is no Board certification for this).  

Having said that, there are some considerations you can take into account to determine if a Mommy Makeover might be right for you: 

 

If you are thinking of a Tummy Tuck:

  • Have you allowed enough time since delivery or C-section to see how much the skin will tighten on its own?
  • Have you lost all of the weight that you think you are going to lose? You don’t have to get down the very last pound, but all things being equal, it is better if you have lost most of the weight you are planning to lose.
  • Are you planning on having another child any time soon? If you know you are going to have another child in the next 1-2 years, you may want to hold off doing your TT until you are finished having babies and instead just go for SmartLipo. However, if having another child is just a remote possibility, then this is something that should be discussed with your plastic surgeon. Often in this case, I will perform the tummy tuck, but not tighten the fascia.

 

If you are thinking of a Breast Augmentation:

  • Are you still breast feeding? You should hold off until at least 3 months after you have stopped breastfeeding and your milk has dried up. You should also wait until your breast size has stabilized after you stop breastfeeding.
  • A breast augmentation will not prevent you from breastfeeding in the future, nor will it interfere with sensation.
  • Sometimes, only a breast lift is required – and depending on what type of lift, it may be able to be carried out in the office under local anesthetic with just oral sedation (i.e. a donut mastopexy).

 

What about doing the Breast Augmentation and Tummy Tuck in the same surgical procedure?

  • These procedures are often  done together in the same surgery and it works out very nicely. The advantage of this approach is that it allows you to recover from both at once, meaning less days off of work.  Most people should be able to return to work in 2 weeks (some will go back in 10 days). There are also cost savings when doing both at once. 
  • It should be noted that there is a higher risk of Deep vein thrombosis, or DVT. However, I put my patients that have both procedures on Lovenox after surgery and I get them up walking immediately, which significantly decreases any risk of DVT and pulmonary embolus.
  • It does take a few days longer to bounce back from the combined procedure than it would from either procedure alone.

If you have any questions, I highly recommend calling my office at 703-406-2444 to schedule a private consultation with me.